San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Lavandula 'Regal Splendour'
 
Lavandula 'Regal Splendour' - Regal Splendour Lavender
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L. stoechas 'Regal Splendour']
Parentage: (L. stoechas x L. viridis)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Lavandula ‘Regal Splendour’ (Regal Splendour Lavender) - A hybrid lavender that forms a dense erect 28 inch tall shrub with aromatic 1 inch long narrow bright green leaves and short, 1 to 2 inches, stalks bearing tight fat 1 ˝ inch long flower spikes of small rich violet-blue flowers crowned by three 1 inch long purple-violet petal-like bracts with undulating margins. It blooms most of the year with strongest flowering from April to August with the main flush in spring. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. This plant is relatively drought tolerant and only requires occasional irrigation; hardy to 5 degrees F. Prune regularly to maintain compact form. The flowers of this lavender are not recommended for human consumption. 'Regal Splendour' is the result of crossing Lavandula stoechas with L. viridis, which gives it a larger stature, bigger flowers, and makes it a more vigorous plant than most of the other Lavandula stoechas selections. Growers in Oregon also noted that this selection was more cold hardy than other Lavandula stoechas varieties that they grew. Virginia McNaughton in her Lavender; The Growers Guide noted that "Regal Splendour is the best dark purple-bracted cultivar on the market. However, it needs to be well pruned to maintain its compact shape and it has a tendency to grow upright." This plant was selected by Marilynn and Ian Wightman of New Zealand in 1994 and introduced into England by Aline Fairweather in 2001. It is protected in Europe under Breeder's Rights agreements. Our plants and the image on this page from Hishtil Nurseries of Israel.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Lavandula 'Regal Splendour'.
 
  [MORE INFO]