San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'
 
Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata' - Painted Bamboo

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Pantropical
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [B. vulgaris 'Striata']
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata' (Painted Bamboo) - A large tender clumping bamboo with a maximum height of 50 feet under optimum conditions. Large arching golden-yellow culms have green vertical stripes that look like drip marks. Branches are often striped as well. Culms are hardy to 27 degrees F, although our plant in the garden has resprouted after suffering an 18 degrees F night. The native location is uncertain, because this species has been widely cultivated for such a long time. The name Bambusa vulgaris 'Striata' is listed as being the current name in "The Bamboos of the World" by Dieter Ohrnberger (1999). This plant is sometimes also commonly called the Golden Hawaiian Bamboo.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]