San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Agave filifera ssp. microceps
 
Agave filifera ssp. microceps - Dwarf Thread Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agave filifera ssp. microceps
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. filifera 'Compacta', A. filifera ssp. compacta
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave filifera ssp. microceps (Dwarf Thread Agave) - A beautiful compact clustering plant with each 6 inch to 1 foot wide rosette having short fairly broad mid-green leaves with striking white filaments along the margins, white markings in the middle of the leaf and sharp reddish terminal spines. Typically seen as a potted specimen but older colonies in the ground can be up to 3 feet wide. Plant in full sun to part shade with occasional to little irrigation. Hardy to 15-20F. This plant has long been in the succulent trade under the name A. filifera 'Compacta' or A. filifera ssp. compacta, but this name as described by Myron Kimnach is now considered to take precedence. This plant comes from the Mexican state of Sinaloa where it grows on cliffs and rocky forested areas from 700' to 1500' feet in elevation. Our plants from seed received from Rare Palm Seeds.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave filifera ssp. microceps.
 
  [MORE INFO]