San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Acacia linifolia
 
Acacia linifolia - Flax Leafed Wattle

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [A. linearis]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Acacia linifolia (Flax Leafed Wattle) - From the Blue Mountains of New South Wales, Australia comes this graceful plant. It is a sparsely branched open arching shrub that grows to 6 to 10 feet tall with dark green, very narrow, linear phyllodes that densely clothe the branches and small globular heads of light cream flowers towards the branch tips. Flowering is typically from mid summer to early fall but can extend on to late winter. Plant in full coastal sun to dappled or full shade in most any soil and irrigate occasionally to regularly. Cold hardy to below 20F. This is an unusual Acacia in that it is quite tolerant of shade and heavier soils but it also is less drought tolerant than most and will require supplemental irrigation in most California gardens. The specific epithet "linifolia" is in reference to the narrow phyllodes resemblance to that of the Flax plant in the genus Linum. The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica. This plant was originally introduced into California as Acacia linearis by William Walker at his Golden Gate Nursery in San Francisco in 1858 and later as Acacia linifolia in 1860. It was borought into the Santa Barbara region by Dr. Francisco Franceschi, also using the name Acacia linearis. We began growing it in 2008 and stopped due to a lack of sales in 2011 - another nice plant that few people seemed to want.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Acacia linifolia.
 
  [MORE INFO]