San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Ficus socotrana
 
Ficus socotrana - Socotran Fig

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Moraceae (Mulberrys)
Origin: Socotra Island (Indian Ocean- Yemen)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Ficus vasta]
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Ficus socotrana (Socotran Fig) A small wide tree 15 to 20 feet tall by an equal or wider spread in our mediterranean climate but apparently grows more upright in moister climates. It has attractive soft fuzzy rounded 6 to 8 inch long leaves with rusty reddish new growth. Small fruit is fairly hard. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigated occasionally. Reliably hardy to around 30F but able to handle a few degrees less for short durations. As the name implies, this plant hails from the island of Socotra south of Yemen where is grows on limestone rocks and stony slopes above 1,600 feet along canyons and creeks. Recent taxonomic has combined this species with Ficus vasta which ranges from the southern Arabian Peninsula south to Ethiopia but we continue to list this plant as Ficus socotrana because it has better name recognition. Our plants from cuttings taken of a tree in the Santa Barbara garden of Don and Dave Harris.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ficus socotrana.
 
  [MORE INFO]