San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Euryops arabicus
 
Euryops arabicus - Jabur
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Arabian Peninsula (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [E. pinifolius, E. hildebrandtii, E. socotranus]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Euryops arabicus (Jabur) - Compact dome shaped shrub to 3 to 5 feet tall with interesting 2 inch long narrow lobed green leathery leaves clustered at the tips of the branches. Through the summer months into fall appear the 1 inch wide composite heads of spaced out yellow ray flowers and orange-yellow disk flowers. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give little to no irrigation. Hardiness is not well known but plants have survived temperatures down to 30 F without any damage. This is an interesting and attractive plant that when not in bloom has been described as somewhat resembling a dwarf pine tree because of its elongated and narrow leaves. It is native to the Arabian Peninsula south to Somalia where the heated leaves and stems were once used in the treatment of wounds. It was first described in 1852 by Ernst Gottlieb von Steudel, a German physician and an authority on grasses. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'eury' (or 'eurys') meaning "large" or "broad" and 'ops' (or 'opos') meaning "resemblance", "sight" or "the eye" probably in reference to the large eye-like flowers. Our plants from seed collected on the island of Socotra where it was noted growing at around 3,3300 feet elevation in open scrubby country with Dracaena cinnabari. Our thanks to Dylan Hannon of the Huntington Botanic Garden for introducing us to this unusual and attractive plant.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Euryops arabicus.