San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Scilla hyacinthoides
 
Scilla hyacinthoides - Hyacinth Squill

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Hyacinthaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: Middle East
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Nectaroscilla hyacinthoides]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Scilla hyacinthoides (Hyacinth Squill) - This plant produces clumps of 2 inch wide bulbs with many (10 to 12) 1 to 1 1/2 foot long, 1 inch wide green leaves. In early to mid-spring appear the 2 to 3 foot long many flowered tall spike-like racemes bearing blue star-shaped flowers with white bracts. It is often thought as being native to the Mediterranean Sea basin but it originated from the Middle East and was spread by ancient cultures, naturalizing from southern Italy west to Portugal. It grows best in nutrient poor stony soil and has gained a reputation for not blooming if the soil is too rich where it produces robust plants that offset well at the expense of flowering. Plant in full sun in cool coastal areas but provide some shade inland in a well-drained soil and irrigate little if at all. Very hardy. Our plants from John Bleck who received them from a friend in Israel where this plant is being grown in the cut flower industry.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Scilla hyacinthoides.
 
  [MORE INFO]