San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Blue Flare'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Blue Flare' - Blue Flare Lily of the Nile
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus africanus, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox 'Blue Flare' PP26,422 (Blue Flare Lily of the Nile) - A medium sized evergreen Agapanthus to 28 to 32 inches tall with narrow dark green leaves that only bend over slightly. Beginning in early summer appear the short stiff inflorescences that rise just above the foliage bearing large flowering heads of blue flowers held slightly upright (not drooping) over an extended period then flowers are shed cleanly There is often a second round of flowering that goes late into the year - not sure if it was a fluke but this is the only Agapanthus in our trials that had some flowers as late as several weeks into winter in January. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and should be root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. This plant was selected as a single unique plant in December of 2004 as the result of open pollination of an unnamed plant of Agapanthus praecox that occurred in 2002 in a breeding program conducted by Richard Jamieson at his Black Dog Nursery in Cape Town, Republic of South Africa. The goal of the breeding program was to produce a cultivar of Agapanthus of medium size with a re-blooming habit. It received US Plant Patent 26,422 in February 2016 and is marketed in the U.S. by Ball Horticulture. We are selling off our trial plants of this cultivar and while have not decided to continue to offer this cultivar, it is both unique and attractive. Of all of the Agapanthus in our trials is is most similar to the older variety Agapanthus 'Queen Ann'.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Blue Flare' PP26,422.