San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Blue Bayou' PP26,420
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Blue Bayou' PP26,420 - Blue Bayou Lily of the Nile

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus africanus, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus Blue Bayou PP26,420 (Blue Bayou Lily of the Nile) - A medium-large evergreen Agapanthus to 28 to 32 inches tall with 1 inch wide leaves that bend over slightly. Beginning in early summer appear the short stiff inflorescences that rise just above the foliage bearing large flowering heads of deep magenta-blue flowers over an extended period then flowers are shed cleanly leaving the attractive and rounded head of green pedicels - quite unique! Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and should be root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. This plant was bred by Richard Jamieson at his Black Dog Nursery in Cape Town, South Africa. It received US Plant Patent 26,421 in February 2016 and is marketed in the U.S. by Ball Horticulture. We sold off our trial plants of this cultivar and while have not decided to continue to offer this cultivar, it is both unique and attractive. It is most similar to a variety 'Blue Flare' that we continue to offer.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Blue Bayou' PP26,420.