San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata' - Variegated Lily of the Nile

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus africanus, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Variegata' (Variegated Lily of the Nile) - Evergreen perennial grows to about 1 foot tall by 2 feet wide with narrow (1/2" to 1") variegated leaves that have yellow striations through a greenish mid-rib with yellow margins and bears very pale blue to nearly white flowers in summer/fall on 2 foot stalks. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. We purchased this beautiful Agapanthus from Ed Carman's Nursery in the 1980's.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Variegata'.