San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104
 
Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104 - Blue Casbah Morning Glory

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glories)
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Convolvulus mauritanicus, C. 'Blue Casbah', Hort]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104 (Blue Casbah Morning Glory) - This is an improved form of the ground morning glory with a compact growth and a very prostrate habit. Like the species it is a trailing groundcover with soft dark green rounded leaves but it grows more flat to the ground with denser foliage. Light violet-blue flower appear on this plant throughout the year in areas with mild winters, otherwise the bloom period is from spring through fall. Plant in full sun to light shade with well-drained soil and occasional water. It is hardy to about 15-20 degrees F. This plant was discovered by Steven Eggleton in a seed crop of Convolvulus sabatius 'Full Moon' in Victoria, Australia. The selected seedling exhibited a uniquely dense and prostrate habit with short internodes. The plant received a U.S. Patent in August 2004 and is being marketed in the US by PlantHaven. EuroAmerican Propagators and Proven Winners haven chosen to market this plant under the name Blue Casbah. We grew this plant from 2005 until 2008.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Convolvulus 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104.