San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt'
 
Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt' - Dwarf Papyrus

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. papyrus 'Compacta']
Height: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Keep Wet
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt' (Dwarf Papyrus) - This evergreen aquatic will take full sun or light shade. Keep soil moist. Greenish flowers appear in summer. This dwarf selection in all respects resembles the species but grows to only 6-7 feet tall instead of 12 feet. The leafless green stems are topped with showy umbrellas composed of up to 50 to 100 graceful, arching and drooping hair-like rays. It produces greenish flowers in summer. This plant is a vigorous grower in or out of water. Plant it up to 12 inches deep in water or in rich moist soil and protect from wind. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. In accordance with rules of nomenclature that disallow the use of Latinized cultivar names we recently renamed this plant 'Little Egypt' from the name 'Compacta' that we have used since discovering the plant growing among our stock of Cyperus papyrus. We grew this plant from 1997 until 2007 but replaced it with the much stronger plant we call Cyperus papyrus 'Dwarf Form'.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cyperus papyrus 'Little Egypt'.
 
  [MORE INFO]