San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Aloe elegans 'Orange'
 
Aloe elegans 'Orange'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe aethiopica]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe elegans 'Orange' - A medium size solitary stemless aloe to 18 to 24 inches tall with open rosettes of upright fleshy green-gray colored leaves that are lance shaped with reddish teeth along the margins, particularly when plants are drought stressed. In late winter and early spring appear the conical heads of flowers on a few (2-4) branched inflorescence rising above the leaf tips. The flower color ranges from a pale yellow to orange-red and this selection, vegetatively produced, has pale mid-orange colored flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Has proven to be fairly hardy, handling short duration drops down to 25F and more prolonged temperatures of 27F. A charming and colorful species that is most closely related to the spotted Aloe sinkatana. It is native to northern Ethiopia north (Tigre Province) into Eritrea where it is very common on open stony slopes from 5,200 to 8,200 feet. This plant was described by the Italian botanist Agostino Todaro in 1882 from a plant grown from seed sent to him by the German botanist Wilhelm Schimper who collected it in the Tigray region around 1870 after settling in Ethipioa in 1836. It has also been known as Aloe aethiopica, Aloe abyssinica, A. vera var. aethiopica, A. schweinfurthii, A. percrassa var. saganeitiana, A. abyssinica var. peacockii and A. peacockii. The specific epithet refers to the overall elegant nature of this plant, particularly in reference to the attractive bright flower colors that range from yellow through orange to scarlet with all colors sometimes evident within a single population. Our plants and selected for color and vegetatively propagated from seedlings received in 2009 from the Institute of Aloe Studies as Aloe elegans IAS 09-40. We also grow a selected yellow form that we list as Aloe elegans 'Yellow' This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe elegans 'Orange'.
 
  [MORE INFO]