San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Ajuga reptans 'Texas Tough'
 
Ajuga reptans 'Texas Tough' - Suntough Carpet Bugle
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. Texas Tuff']
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Ajuga reptans 'Texas Tough' (Suntough Carpet Bugle) A low groundcover growing under 6 inches tall with dense cover of green rounded slightly scalloped leaves. Narrow spikes to 10 inches tall with whorls of dark blue purple flowers appear in abundance in spring. This selection is tolerant of widely varying conditions and can be grow in sun or shade in fairly well drained soil. Give occasional to regular irrigation though tolerates drier conditions than other Ajuga reptans selections and could even be considered semi-drought tolerant in shaded locations. Hardy to below 0 F and fully evergreen in mild climates but root hardy to USDA Zone 4. A great tough low growing plant for use as a small scale groundcover, as a perennial border edging or in a container with attractive and dense weed-smothering mats of foliage and the dark blue flowers that are attractive to humans and butterflies. Ajuga reptans is a species found over and extensive range in Central and Eastern Europe, northern Africa and southwestern Asia. Other common names include bugleherb, bugleweed, carpetweed, carpet bungleweed. This plant was found in the 1990s in an abandoned yard in Lake Charles, Louisiana by Texas plantsman Scott Ogden, who noted it holding its own competing with a thick stand of St. Augustine Grass. Upon bringing it back to his Austin, Texas garden, Scott noted it to be the most robust Ajuga he had ever seen and that it held up better than any other to the Texas heat, drought, alkalinity, nematodes and full sun. The plant was shared about and became known as Ajuga reptans 'Texas Tough' (or 'Texas Tuff'). It has also been marketed as Suntough Ajuga by Pat McNeal, of McNeal Growers in Austin. This plant was first brought to our attention by our friend John Greenlee (AKA the "grassman"), who gave us what became our propagation stock of this plant and in 2015 we put up our first crops.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ajuga reptans 'Texas Tough'.