San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata'
 
Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata' - Variegated Peruvian Lily

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Alstroemeriaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Alstroemeria pulchella]
Height: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata' (Variegated Peruvian Lily) - Semi-evergreen perennial. Cool sun. Moderate water needs. Red flowers in spring-summer. Grows to about 1'-1 1/2' tall and spreads by rhizomes. . This variety has variegated leaves and dark red flowers with darker spots and green tips. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade and give regular irrigation. Hardy to about 15-20 degrees F. As this plant can spread widely in the garden it is a good candidate for keeping in a pot. If planted in the ground, control spreading by using a root barrier or surround plant with a non-irrigated area.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Alstroemeria 'Variegata'.