San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Heliconia schiedeana
 
Heliconia schiedeana - Lobster Claw/ Parrot's Beak

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Heliconiaceae (Heliconias)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [H. latispatha, Hort.]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Heliconia schiedeana (Lobster Claw/ Parrot's Beak) - This herbaceous plant produces 6-8 foot long stalks with elongated leaf blades (3'x1'). In spring arise the tall flower stalks, often above the foliage, of showy long red bracts that are a good foil below the yellow flowers. It does best in a sheltered, lightly-shaded location with fairly moist soil. Hardy to at least 30 degrees F though may not flower in areas that get frost. For many years we sold this plant as Heliconia latispatha. We had this plant in production since 1988 until 2008 when we discontinued growing it.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Heliconia schiedeana.