San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Centratherum punctatum
 
Centratherum punctatum - Porcupine Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: West Indies (North America)
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. intermedium]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Centratherum punctatum (Porcupine Flower) - A tender perennial to 1-2 feet tall by 2 feet wide with coarsely-toothed heavily-veined dark green leaves that smell of pineapple when crushed. The lavender button-like 1 1/2 inch wide flowers bloom from spring into summer. Does well in full to part sun with moderate water. Hardy to about 30-32. Root hardy to about 25 degrees F and often reseeds in the garden. Attractive to butterflies. This plant is sometimes called Manaos Beauty, Pineapple Thistle and Pineapple Weed, Brazilian Button or Brazilian Bathchelor's Button. The foliage is softer and easier to eat than Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans). The name Centratherum comes from the Greek 'kentron' (spur) and 'anthos' (flower) referring to the flower having a spur-like base. Some references note that this plant is from the West Indies and others list it as from Brazil. We first noted mention of this plant in Pacific Horticulture where an article in the Spring 1993 issue noted it as a good companion plant to roses and the Spring 1995 issue featured a picture of the plant growing as an understory to black bamboo. We grew this plant from 1996 to 2006 but discontinued because of lack of sales and its somewhat ephemeral nature in the garden.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Centratherum punctatum.