San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Aquilegia chrysantha
 
Aquilegia chrysantha - Columbine

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Aquilegia chrysantha?]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Aquilegia chrysantha (Columbine) - Perennial. This is a large long-lived columbine with very showy yellow, irregular spurred flowers that tower above the foliage. Considered by some to be one of the most vigorous columbines for our climate. The plant is both mildew resistant and robust, reaching to 2-3 feet tall with the flowers to 4 feet. Plant in full to part day sun with average irrigation. Responds well to periodic pruning. This species is a parent of many hybrids found today.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aquilegia chrysantha.