San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Juncus inflexus 'Afro'
 
Juncus inflexus 'Afro' - Blue Medusa Rush

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Juncaceae (Rushes)
Origin: Circumboreal
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Juncus inflexus 'Blue Medusa']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Keep Wet
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Juncus inflexus 'Afro' (Blue Medusa Rush) - This rush has powdery blue-green cylindrical stems that twist and spiral to 12-18 inches tall and bear tiny brown flowers in cymes near the tips. It spreads about 2 feet wide. It is like the more common Juncus effusus 'Spiralis' but the bluer stems are much thicker and the plant overall is more robust - it also reportedly tolerates drier conditions. Plant in moist soils or shallow water (to 3" deep) in full sun or light shade. It is hardy to 0 degrees F or less. Some gardeners in colder climates report that cooler climates make for bluer plants. It is great for the water's edge, in a border or a container. This interesting plant, likened to a bad hair day plant, can spark a conversation in any garden. We grew Juncus effusus spiralis from 1993 until 2002 and then switched to this variety, which we grew until 2007.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Juncus inflexus 'Afro'.
 
  [MORE INFO]