San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Carex trifida 'Rekohu Sunrise' PP20,512
 
Carex trifida 'Rekohu Sunrise' PP20,512 - Variegated Tataki Grass

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: New Caledonia (Pacific Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Carex rekohu]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Carex trifida 'Rekohu Sunrise' (Variegated Tataki Grass) A large New Zealand clump-forming evergreen sedge that grows upright to 3 feet tall by 2 feet wide with strong relatively broad mid-green leaves with gold margins that are bluish on underside and weep over gracefully toward the leaf tip. The leaves are strongly channeled in the lower half and slightly double folded into the shape of a "w" near the tips. Brown flowers in dense spikes rise to the top of the foliage in summer. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade in rich well-drained soils and irrigate regularly. Hardy to 0F (USDA Zone 7) and resistant to deer predation. A very attractive plant useful for a focal specimen in the ground or container or used in a mass planting. The non-variegated form is native to rocky coastal areas of the southern area of the South Island of New Zealand as well as other New Zealand subantarctic islands (Stephens, Stewart, Chatham, Snares, Antipodes, Auckland, Campbell Islands) as well as the Australian Island of Macquarie and the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) off of the Argentine coast. In these cold harsh headlands it forms dense tussocks that provide dense cover for muttonbird rookeries and give this plant one of its common names, Muttonbird Sedge. Rekohu is the Maori name for Chatham Island, the largest island in the Chatham Island chain that lies over 500 miles (870 km) to the east of New Zealand and the name was used as the specific epithet of Carex rekohu Petrie, which is now considered to be a synonym for Carex trifida. This plant was discovered by Terry & Lindsey Hatch of Joy Plants, Pukekohe, New Zealand and has an application for European Plant Breeders Rights and received US Plant Patent 20,512 on December 1,2009. It is being marketed in the U.S. by PlantHaven. We started growing this interesting large sedge in 2009 and while attractive in the containers it did not seem particularly adatable to our hot dry mediterranean climate and we discontinued growing it in 2011.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Carex 'Rekohu Sunrise' PP20,512.
 
  [MORE INFO]