San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Homalocladium platycladum
 
Homalocladium platycladum - Ribbon Bush, Tapeworm Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweeds)
Origin: Pacific Islands
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Muehlenbeckia platyclados]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Homalocladium platycladum (Ribbon Bush, Tapeworm Plant) - This unusual upright growing shrub comes from the Solomon Islands. It grows to 4 to 8 feet tall (even taller with support) with long wands of flat leafless stems that are 1/2 inch wide and jointed at nodes, giving the stem the look of a measuring tape. Older stems are more rounded. The leaves which are 1 to 2 inches long only occur on new growth. In the late fall through winter are borne the small greenish-white flowers in the stem joints which may be followed by red fruits (reportedly edible but not tasty). Plant in full sun or shade but it will look better and is darker green with protection from the hot sun. It can take regular irrigation and is surprisingly drought tolerant. It is hardy and evergreen to about 25 F but can resprout from the base if it is damaged at lower temperatures. This is a curiosity plant that draws attention from its unusual flattened stems. It makes an interesting specimen in large pots.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Homalocladium platycladum.