San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Pogonatherum paniceum
 
Pogonatherum paniceum - Baby Bamboo

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Asia, Southeastern (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Eulalia paniceum]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pogonatherum paniceum (Baby Bamboo) - A clump-forming compact grass with a bushy habit to 12-16 inches tall with narrow stems bearing short broad "bamboo-like" leaves congested near the tips. The flowers, which are born down in the foliage, are single racemes of laterally compressed spikelets bearing slender fine awns. The name Pogonatherum comes from the Greek 'pogon' meaning "beard" and 'ather' meaning "flower", which is in reference to the fine beardlike appearance resulting from fine awns. Although from warm tropics this plant has been reported to be hardy to USDA zones 9-10 so it should take some light frosts (we have seen an internet listing noting this plant can tolerate -25F - would love to verify this). Interesting and beautiful in containers, as an edging of a rock garden or ponds, or as a groundcover where it is recommended that it be cut to the ground occasionally to keep the planting shorter and denser. Plant in full to part sun and irrigate well. Often called dwarf bamboo, this plant is actually a true grass that is closely allied to the genus Eulalia. It comes from tropical Asia where it is often used as a fodder grass but is also used worldwide as a houseplant. We grew this plant in 2005 and 2006 but discontinued due to lack of customer interest.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pogonatherum paniceum.
 
  [MORE INFO]