San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'
 
Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' - Variegated Water Celery

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) (Carrots)
Origin: Asia, Southeastern (Asia)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Oenanthe japonica 'Flamingo']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' (Variegated Water Celery) - This is a creeping deciduous perennial to 6 inches tall with finely-divided tricolored leaves of pink, cream, and green. It bears small flat-topped umbels of white flowers in summer. Plant full sun or shade in a well-watered or wet location. Leaf color is most vibrant when the plant is grown in full sun. It works well as a groundcover with horizontal stems rooting at the nodes; a plant can spread 2 feet from its center in a season. It is also very useful as a shallow water plant in ponds where it is a very attractive food for koi. It is hardy to at least USDA Zone 7 (down to 5 degrees F) but does not appreciate hot climates. Although it has close relatives that go by common names such as Horsebane, Dead Tongue, and Drop Wort that are very poisonous, Oenanthe javanica is a culinary herb used in Japanese, Korean, and Southeast Asian cuisines. The tops are eaten raw in salads or as a garnish similar to parsley. The young stems and leaves are also steamed with rice, or boiled and chopped as greens. There are many oriental recipes that include this vegetable.In addition, it is touted as being useful for inexpensive removal of wastewater nutrients.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'.
 
  [MORE INFO]