San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Aspidistra elatior 'Asahi'
 
Aspidistra elatior 'Asahi' - Lime Striped Cast Iron Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. 'Ashashi', Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Aspidistra elatior 'Asahi' (Lime Striped Cast Iron Plant) - Perennial with elegant 20 inches long by 6 inch wide pale green leaves that have an "air brushed" variegation from midway up the leaf to the tip which is frosted white. The leaves rise vertically from a slowly spreading rhizome to eventually form dense clumps. As with all of the Aspidistra cultivars this plant has the ability to grow in adverse conditions, such as in dark shade areas under eaves or interior courtyards, or in filtered light. Although able to survive these conditions for even extended dry periods, it requires well-drained soil and looks best with regular irrigation and fertilization during spring and summer. Water occasionally to moderately and dust or hose off the leaves to keep them attractive. Cream and purple colored flowers in spring are at ground level and are pollinated by snails - while interesting they are rarely seen and not showy. Hardy to 0 degrees F. Asahi means "rising sun". This old Japanese selection is much used in flower arranging. We originally received this plant under the name 'Asashi' but now correctly list it as 'Asahi'.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aspidistra elatior 'Asahi'.