San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Anemone x hybrida 'September Charm'
 
Anemone x hybrida 'September Charm' - Japanese wind flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: China (Asia)
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [A. hupehensis 'September Charm']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Anemone x hybrida 'September Charm' (Japanese wind flower) - A hardy, long-lived, semi-deciduous clumping perennial with graceful branching flower stems to 2 1/2 feet tall, spreading by rhizomes to 4 feet or more with grape-like dark green basal leaves that are lightly covered with fine hairs. The tall flower stalks produce silver-pink flower clusters in late summer through fall. Along the coast they can grow in full sun/open shade; inland protect from hot direct sun. Deadhead as needed. Cut plants to the ground in early winter or after frost blackens the foliage. Hardy to <15 degrees F. Good for cut flowers. RHS Award of Garden Merit in 1993. The name Anemone comes from Greek mythology as Anemone was the daughter of the wind. Anemone x hybrida or Japanese anemones as they are commonly called, are all the result of crossing two or three species, A. hupehensis, A. vitifolium, and A. tomentosa. Ironically all of these actually come from China but were erroneously called Japanese anemones when brought into cultivation because of an early record of one plant from Japan.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Anemone 'September Charm'.