San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Colocasia esculenta 'Black Runner'
 
Colocasia esculenta 'Black Runner' - Black Taro

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Araceae (Arums)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Colocasia antiquorum]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Colocasia esculenta 'Black Runner' (Black Taro) - This beautiful evergreen perennial grows 3 to 4 feet tall with dark burgundy stems with large elephant-ear-shaped green leaves with red veins which mature to a dusty charcoal-black color. It is similar in appearance to Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' except that 'Black Runner' spreads rapidly by stolons. This is a great plant for tropical or aquatic gardens in full sun to part shade. This plant is a heavy feeder and requires fertilization on a regular basis. It should prove hardy to 15-20 F. and is a Terra Nova 2001 Plant Introduction. This is a Taro relative - All parts of Taro are poisonous, so the roots and leaves must be cooked properly before being eaten. Even if eaten when only partially cooked, it will burn the throat.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Colocasia 'Black Runner'.
 
  [MORE INFO]