San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Himalayacalamus falconeri 'Damarapa'
 
Himalayacalamus falconeri 'Damarapa' - Candy-Stripe Bamboo

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Himalaya Mountain Region (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Drepanastachyum hookerianum]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Himalayacalamus falconeri 'Damarapa' (Candy-Stripe Bamboo) - This is a newly erected genus of clump-forming bamboos of the lower altitudes of the Himalayan mountains. It is a beautiful bamboo with masses of leaves borne on long, slender branchlets. Culms to 20- 30 feet tall (20' in S. California) by up to 2 inches wide are green, striped with yellow or lavender-pink. Can be particularly nice in cool climates that do not get hard frosts such as in coastal central and northern California. Formerly listed as Drepanostachyum hookerianum. Plant in part to full sun - canes lack red color in deep shade. It is hardy to 15 degrees F.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Himalayacalamus fal. 'Damarapa'.
 
  [MORE INFO]