San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

  for MARCH

 Weather Station

Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Agave angustifolia 'Woodrowii'
Agave angustifolia 'Woodrowii'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. woodrowii, A. vivipara cv.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave angustifolia 'Woodrowii' - This is a very pretty variegated Agave that has gray-green leaves with cream-yellow margins. The plant forms an individual rigid clump 1-2 feet tall. Part to full coastal sun - protect from mid-day irrigation, hot sun and hail as all can disfigure foliage. A great container plant. This plant was initially given to us through breeder representative, PlantHaven, as part of an evaluation program. The plant came from Agave grower Dave Gordon who had removed it off the inflorescence of an Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'. We have noted in AgaveForum discussion of a similarly described plant, Agave woodrowii or Agave angustifolia 'Woodrowii', that also originated from the flower stalk of Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'. In the newest nomemclatural twist Dr. Joachim Thiede of the Botanical Institute and Botanic Garden at Hamburg, writing in the "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons" (Edited by Urs Eggli, Srenger-Verlag, 2001) has placed all Agave angustifolia into Agave vivipara and specifically the horticultural selection Agave angustifolia 'Marginata' as described in H. Scott Genty's "Agave of Continental North America" as being Agave vivipara 'Marginata' (Hort. ex Gentry). Dr. Thiede also separates the form that Gentry noted as a closely allied form attibuted to Trelease identifying this plant as Agave vivipara 'Variegata' (Trelease). It is described as having a broad marginal white stripe; remainder of the leaf silvery grey or milky. It is further noted that this plant represents a horticultural selection which is only reported to have arisen in the Botanical Garden of the College of Science at Poona, India about 1895. Has Agave vivipara 'Marginata' (AKA A. angustifolia 'Marginata') been spontaneously sporting this similar form all these years or do all of these plants come from the plant origianally described by Trelease? Dave Gordon selected this plant from a flowering stem of Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave angustifolia 'Woodrowii'.