San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Region > Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'
 
Agave angustifolia 'Marginata' - Caribbean Agave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green & White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. vivipara var. marginata]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave angustifolia 'Marginata' (Caribbean Agave) A medium sized Agave to 4 feet tall by 4 feet wide with a dense rosette, rounded in outline, atop a short trunk 1 to 2 feet tall that is usually hidden until plants get some age (about when they bloom!). The 2 foot long leaves are fairly stiff, narrow (2-4 inches) and concave towards the middle with a broad central band colored pale green and strong creamy white margins that often have a flush of pink. When in flower, which does not occur until this plant is at least 10 years old and often much later, it sends up an 8 to 10 foot spike with a well-branched panicle bearing greenish-white flowers. Though mostly solitary in youth, after flowering this plant often suckers and small colonies can form. Bulbils also form in the inflorescence to help perpetuate this plant. These bulbils can vary in their amount of variegation. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally to very little. Hardy to around 20F. This species is one of the most wide ranging of the agave with a natural distribution from Costa Rica in the south ranging north to Tamaulipas along the Atlantic coast and to northwestern Sonora along the Pacific coast where it can be found in tropical savannah, thorn forest and drought deciduous tropical forests from sea level to about 5,000 feet in elevation. This variegated form or one quite similar was reported to have arisen in the botanical garden of the College of Science at Poona, India, about 1895. It has been widely distributed around the world, particularly in subtropical areas and is sometimes called the Caribbean Agave. In Joachin Thiede's treatment in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons (2001) he lists the Agave angustifolia complex under Agave vivipara and this plant as Agave vivipara 'Marginata', but this name is not widely followed in the horticultural trades with most still referring to this plant as Agave angustifolia. A particularly pale form that sported from this plant and is often called Agave angustifolia Woodrowii This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]