San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavatera maritima
 
Lavatera maritima - Tree mallow

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Lavatera maritima
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Lavatera bicolor]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Lavatera maritima (Tree mallow) - This is a large mounding evergreen fast-growing shrub that grows to 6-8 feet tall and 8-12 feet wide. The gray-green leaves are palmately lobed. The light lavender-pink flowers have lavender centers and lavender veins radiating from the centers. These flowers bloom year-round and the peak bloom period is early spring to late fall. Plant in sun or part shade, water moderately. It is hardy down to about 20 degrees F. This plant is great for a fast filler plant but usually does not last more than 5 years - for this reason we decided to discontinue growing this plant in 2013.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Lavatera maritima.