San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula 'Multifida'
 
Lavandula 'Multifida' - California Lavender

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [L. multifida canariensis, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lavandula 'Multifida' (California Lavender) - This is an open 3 foot tall evergreen shrub with gray-green leaves that are deeply lobed. Tall spikes of blue-violet flowers are produced in summer. All the lavenders appreciate full sun, good drainage and mild temperatures. They are relatively drought resistant and only require minimal watering to look their best. The name of this lavender has been a source of confusion for many years. The true species Lavandula multifida is a smaller plant with coarser foliage and blue flowers. Many nurseries call this plant Lavandula pinnata but we grow a true species of L. pinnata that is much different. After researching this issue and discussion with other Lavender growers it became clear that this plant is a hybrid and so we began calling this plant 'Multifida'. It is hardy down to about 15 degrees F. The flowers of this lavender are not recommended for human consumption.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Lavandula 'Multifida'.
 
  [MORE INFO]