San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Heliconia schiedeana
 
Heliconia schiedeana - Lobster Claw/ Parrot's Beak

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Heliconia schiedeana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Heliconiaceae (Heliconias)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [H. latispatha, Hort.]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Heliconia schiedeana (Lobster Claw/ Parrot's Beak) - This herbaceous plant produces 6-8 foot long stalks with elongated leaf blades (3'x1'). In spring arise the tall flower stalks, often above the foliage, of showy long red bracts that are a good foil below the yellow flowers. It does best in a sheltered, lightly-shaded location with fairly moist soil. Hardy to at least 30 degrees F though may not flower in areas that get frost. For many years we sold this plant as Heliconia latispatha. We had this plant in production since 1988 until 2008 when we discontinued growing it.  Information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it the nursery's garden and in other gardens we visit as well, as well as in our nursery crops in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing  Heliconia schiedeana.