San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hedera helix 'Erecta'
 
Hedera helix 'Erecta' - Tree Ivy

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Araliaceae (Ginsengs)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [A. guatemalensis, A. tortispina]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Hedera helix 'Erecta' (Tree Ivy) - An upright slow growing plant to 2 to 3 feet tall with dark green 1" long and wide, 3-lobed leaves arranged evenly along nearly vertical stems. This curiosity is generally described as one of the mature forms of English Ivy, Hedera helix. It is sterile and has lost the ability to trail and climb. We received our plant many years ago as Hedera erecta but note that this name may have been used generically to describe the growth form and that our plant could possibly be one of the similar varieties 'Congesta' or 'Conglomerata'. Plant in full sun to light shade and water occasionally to regularly. Tolerates seaside conditions and is hardy to below 0F.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Hedera helix 'Erecta'.
 
  [MORE INFO]