San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cyathea cooperi
 
Cyathea cooperi - Australian Tree Fern

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Cyatheaceae (Cyatheaes)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Alsophila australis, Sphaeropteris cooperi]
Height: 15-20 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyathea cooperi (Australian Tree Fern) - This is a fast growing tree fern that grows to 20 feet and spreads up to about 8 to 12 feet. The finely divided fronds rise out of the trunk and arch down as they get older. Fuzzy brown and white scales cover the trunk and leaf stems. Plant in bright light (even tolerates full sun in coastal areas) in a well-drained soil and provide regular irrigation. Irrigation can be applied to the trunk as well as the surrounding soil but avoid watering the crown as this enhances conditions that promote diseases such as Rhizoctonia or Tip Blight (Phyllosticta). Tip blight has become a more prevalent disease of tree ferns in southern California and seriously disfigures the new growth and older foliage. Given optimum conditions this plant can grow several feet per year and reach 20 feet tall. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Cyathea cooperi.
 
  [MORE INFO]