San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dendromecon harfordii
 
Dendromecon harfordii - Island Bush Poppy
   
Image of Dendromecon harfordii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Papaveraceae (Poppies)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dendromecon rigida var. harfordii]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Dendromecon harfordii (Island Bush Poppy) - This species is found on Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, and Santa Catalina Islands off the coast of southern California. A wonderful native evergreen shrub clothed with glaucous-green oval leaves. An abundance of yellow (3 inches across) flowers cover the plant from spring into summer. Moderate growth rate reaching up to 10-15+ feet tall but typically grows to 6-10 feet by equal width. Situate in a location which receives full sun to part shade in well-draining soil. Drought tolerant once established. Cold hardy to about 15-20 F.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Dendromecon harfordii.
 
  [MORE INFO]