San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cyperus albostriatus
 
Cyperus albostriatus - Broadleaf Umbrella Plant
   
Image of Cyperus albostriatus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. 'Flabelliformis']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Keep Wet
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyperus albostriatus (Broadleaf Umbrella Plant) - A hardy evergreen rhizomatous sedge with tufts of basal leaves from which arise 1 1/2 foot stems topped with leaf-like bracts that are nearly 1 inch wide by 4 inches long; they number 5 to 10 per stem, are radiate outwards in a spiral fashion and arch slightly, giving a full dense appearance that resembles an umbrella. From the center of the bract emerge the short sprays of delicate green flowers nearly year round. Grow in full sun to light shade and give regular irrigation, though it is surprising able to grow in fairly dry shady locations. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F and useful in USDA Zones 8B through 11. It is noted to be somewhat salt tolerant so possibly could be used in shady protected areas near the beach or with reclaimed water. Does spread but can controlled fairly well by trimming to the ground mechanically, which also cleans out older weathered bracts and is not deeply rooted so can be removed when it grows into areas not wanted. This plant makes a very nice dense understory or pond marginal plant and can be used as a container plant, outdoors or as indoor plant. Particularly nice along a walkway as a groundcover under palms and other tall subtropical plants. This plant comes from woodlands and the forest floors below 1000 ft elevation in South Africa and Zimbabwe. The name for the genus comes from the historical Greek name for Sweet Galingale, Cyperus longus and the specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'albo'meaning white and 'striata' meaning striped, likely in reference to the occasional appearane of a white varigation in the bracts of some forms of the species, which does not show up in the plants we grow. We previously grew this plant from 1987 until 2007 but have long admired it growing in our own garden, and put it back into production at the insistence of the meadow master John Greenlee.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cyperus albostriatus.
 
  [MORE INFO]