San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Maui Sunrise' PPAF
 
Leucadendron 'Maui Sunrise' PPAF - Sunrise Royal Hawaiian Cone Bush
   
Image of Leucadendron 'Maui Sunrise' PPAF
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucadendron LN16]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucadendron 'Maui Sunrise' PPAF - A very compact shrub to 3 to 4 feet tall by as wide with red stems bearing 2 inch long lanceolate olive green leaves. In late winter appear the yellow male flowers in 1 inch tall clusters surrounded by bracts that emerge yellow and turn a very nice reddish pink. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with occasional to infrequent irrigation - definitely a "drought tolerant" plant once established. This plant is very new into cultivation so cold hardiness has not been tested but likely it will prove hardy at least to 25F and perhaps a bit lower. As with others in the Proteaceae it is best to avoid using any Phosphorus fertilizer. This plant is the most compact of the colorful Royal Hawaian series cultivars, making it a great choice for smaller gardens and as a potted specimen. It comes from a breeding program conducted at Kula, Hawaii by John Cho of the University of Hawaii with the goal of creating a showy compact plant with short internodes. We first received it for trial in 2018 and when released for sales with be marketed in the US by PlantHaven.  Information displayed on this page about  Leucadendron 'Maui Sunrise' PPAF is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]