San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Furcraea foetida 'Mason's Midstipe'
 
Furcraea foetida 'Mason's Midstipe'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Greenish White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Furcraea gigantea 'Striata']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Furcraea selloa 'Mason's Midstripe' A trunkless or short trunked agave-like succulent that reaches 3 to 4 feet tall by 5 to 6 feet wide with green 3 to 4 foot long wavy sword-shaped leaves that lack any spines on the margins and have a decorative creamy band down the middle of each leaf. Though going many years between flowering, the flower stalk that rises out of the middle of the plant can reach 15 to 20 feet tall with greenish-white flowers that are attractive to bees and hummingbirds. The flowers are followed by small plants (plantlets or bulbils) that cover the inflorescence as the basal plant dies. It performs best in coastal sun to filtered light with regular to occasional irrigation. Hardy to 25 F. This plant seems to be smaller and with less variegation than Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta', which we also grow. We suspect this plant was from one of the plants we previously sold from 2006 until 2016 that was a Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta' sport that occurred in the tissue culture process at Agristart II and that we sold as Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta Sport'. We were given the bulbils by arborist Richard Mason who retrieved them from a plant that flowered in the Santa Barbara area and so we named it for him. Richard noted that the plant was only a little over 3 feet tall when it flowered.  Information displayed on this page about  Furcraea foetida 'Mason's Midstipe' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]