San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave sp. nova "Magnifica"
 
Agave sp. nova "Magnifica" - Salomon's Agave
   
Image of Agave sp. nova
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: Agave magnifica, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: Unknown
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave sp. nova "Magnifica" (Salomon's Agave) An as yet undescribed beautiful medium sized agave that grows in the wild in clusters of compact rosettes that have broad pale green leaves that are glaucus whitish blue on the undersides with green bud imprints decorating this surface. Little is yet know about cultivation of this plant but one might guess that full sun in a well drained soil with little irrigation required would be a safe bet, but cold hardiness has yet to be tested. This plant was first collected by a local Mexican seed collector named Salomón Javier Romero on rocky outcrops in a remote valley in Oaxaca and seed first distributed by RarePalms.com and we thank Brian Kemble and Kelly Griffin for sharing some of their purchased seed with us. There is speculation that this plant might have affinities to Agave chiapensis and Agave mitis, but as a name place holder it has been called Agave magnifica (because it is of course magnificent!), but we await its official name and description. There are many nice pictures of this agave in the new book Agaves: Species, Cultivars & Hybrids by Jeremy Spath and Jeff Moore. The picture on this page is from Jeremy Spath's website at Hidden AgaveThe information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave sp. nova "Magnifica".
 
  [MORE INFO]