San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Gomphrena pulchella 'Fireworks'
 
Gomphrena pulchella 'Fireworks' - Pink Globe Amarant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranths)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [G. globosa 'Fireworks', Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Gomphrena pulchella 'Fireworks' (Pink Globe Amaranth) - A 2 foot tall by 3 foot wide subshrub (woody base with herbaceous stems) with narrow 2 to 3 inch long lanceolate green leaves with a long tapering tip. Nearly year round in our frost free gardens, but primarily spring to first frost, appear foot long stems rising above the foliage that are topped with inch wide pom-pom clusters of bright rosy-pink flowers with yellow stamens decorating the petal tips. Plant in full sun to with most any soil type (including clay) so long as it drains fairly well. Gets by with occasional irrigation but looks its best if given a more regular watering. Is evergreen and winter hardy in near frost free zones but treated as a perenniall or annual elsewhere. It can reseed a bit in the garden but not so much that it would be considered weedy. The flowers do not need to be deadheaded but are attractive in the vase both fresh or dried. This is a great plant in the garden or in a large container with the attractive flowers that, as the cultivar name implies, shoot out from the plant just like fireworks and are a magnet to hummingbirds and butterflies, yet resistant to deer predation. It is larger and much longer lived that the more common Globe Amaranth, Gomphrena globosa, though 'Fireworks' is sometimes mistakenly listed as a cultivar of this species. The native of the species in northern Argentina, northwest, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay and has been introduced into Mexico. The name for the genus is a Latin name for a species of Amaranth and the specific epithet means "pretty" or "beautiful". The cultivar 'Fireworks' was introduced in 2009 by Ball Horticulture.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Gomphrena pulchella 'Fireworks'.