San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium simsii
 
Aeonium simsii - Sims Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium simsii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Sempervivum simsii]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aeonium simsii (Sims Aeonium) - A dense low growing and well branched succulent that stays under 1 foot tall with a dense mat of 8 inch wide rosettes of bright green strap shaped leaves that have pointed tips. The lower leaf surfaces are decorated by short dark green longitudinal dashes and the upper by a central marron line down the middle with fine nearly translucent white hairs along the margins. In late spring the showy bright yellow flowers are held in nearly flat topped clusters rising 6 to 12 inches above the leaves on a stout reddish stalk. This is a nice groundcover succulent with attractive foliage and showy flowers that draws bees and butterflies to the garden. It is useful as a groundcover on hillsides, in tight spaces between rocks or in a large pot. Plant in full coastal sun with some protection inland in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. This is one the hardier of the Aeoniums and can tolerate moderate frosts and short duration temperatures down into the low 20s F. Aeonium simsii grows naturally in rocky sites at an elevation of about 5,000 feet on Gran Canaria, the largest island of Canary Island archipelago. The name Aeonium comes for Greek word 'aionion' or 'aionios' meaning immortal or everlasting for its succulent nature and presumed longevity. With its dense ground hugging habit it is often commented that this plant more resembles the sempervivums rather than the typically larger forms of Aeonium that rise up on stems and in fact this plant was first described in 1818 by Robert Sweet as Sempervivum simsii but moved to the genus Aeonium in 1951. The specific epithet honors the British doctor and botanist Dr. John Sims (1749-1831).  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Aeonium simsii.
 
  [MORE INFO]