San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria pearsonii
 
Sansevieria pearsonii - Rhinograss
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Angola (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [S. desertii, Dracaena pearsonii]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Sansevieria pearsonii (Rhinograss) - An attractive succulent plant that produces a tight clump of vertical leaves from an underground rhizome. The 2 to 3 foot tall brown-green leaves are thick and cylindrical with longitudinal channels running the length of the leaf that terminate in a sharp point - similar in several respects to S. cylindrical but with greener leaves in a tighter growth habit that are much more deeply and widely grooved. If grown in bright enough light it produces a spike of white flowers that often form red-orange fruit. Plant in a well-drained mix in full to partial sun or very bright light indoors and keep fairly dry, especially in winter months. . This plant can go weeks between watering and, as with other Sansevieria, the one thing that usually kills them is overwatering. An interesting plant that is useful for its vertical habit. It makes a nice house plant in very bright light or can also grow well outdoors in part to full sun if in a well drained soil or container - we have had a specimen container plant of this species growing outdoors for many years in a location where it gets winter sun much of the day and bright reflected light in the summer and it flowers annually and has gone through winter temperatures down into the mid 20s F. The name for the genus honors Count Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, an Italian patron of horticulture in Naples. The specific epithet is named for Professor Henry Harold W. Pearson (1870-1916), a British botanist naturalized to South Africa and founder and first director of Kirstenbosch National Botanic Gardens there. Kew plant taxonomist Nicholas Edward Brown described this species in 1911 in Kew Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information (97) from plants collected by Pearson in Cune Province in southern Angola and he later in 1915 described Sansevieria desertii in 1915. The name Sansevieria desertii had long been used for the plants in cultivation until it was determined that they were conspecific with the older name, Sansevieria pearsonii, taking precedence. Sansevieria have long been placed in the Agavaceae, later in the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae family, but most recently has been placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plant's name Dracaena pearsonii. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sansevieria pearsonii.
 
  [MORE INFO]