San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio archeri
 
Senecio archeri - Archer's Senecio
   
Image of Senecio archeri
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Curio archeri, Senecio toxotis, Kleinia archeri]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Senecio archeri (Archer's Senecio) - A low small growing succulent that spreads by rhizomes with unusual short flat lanceolate leaves that are held near the top of short stems that are often erect, but with age lay over and snake about on the ground. The leaves are a blue-green color and covered with a gray waxy coating and have parallel translucent lines on each side of the leaf blade. The small whitish-yellow rayless brush-like flower heads rise up on short erect stalks in fall. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. Has proven hardy to around 28 F and likely is tolerant to temperatures below this. This is an interesting gray groundcover that has unique foliage but otherwise is fairly similar to the other groundcover Senecio. This species comes from the winter rainfall south-western parts of the Western Cape Province, South Africa where it occurs in rocky areas. It is closely related to Curio citriformis, which occurs in the Little Karoo to the north, as well as to Curio crassulifolius and Curio repens (syn. Senecio serpens). The genus name Curio means "to lean" in reference to several related species with a leaning or decumbent habit. The specific epithet honors the Australian botanist and botanical illustrator Willian Archer. This plant has previously been called Senecio toxotis and it can still be found in some references under this name. This epithet reportedly comes from the plant having toxic properties and it has also been erroneously mislabeled by European nurseries as Senecio aizoides. We thank John Bleck for sharing this plant with us.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Senecio archeri.
 
  [MORE INFO]