San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Corymbia maculata
 
Corymbia maculata - Spotted Gum
   
Image of Corymbia maculata
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myricaceae (Bayberries)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Eucalyptus maculata]
Height: 80-100 feet
Width: 30-40 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Corymbia maculata (Spotted Gum) - A medium to tall long lived tree that arises from a lignotuber to typically reach to 60 to 100 feet tall with straight stems having smooth mottled pinkish grey or bluish grey bark that is often dimpled and flaking off in small, irregular patches in summer months. The glossy juvenile leaves are elliptical, often discolorous and initially held in opposite pairs, with adult leaves alternate, lanceolate to 7 inches long by an inch wide and a dark color on both surfaces (concolorous). Long terminal corymbs with white flowers held three to seven on branched peduncles appear near the beginning of winter through early spring (December to April) and are followed by 1/2 inch long urn shaped fruit. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Requires little summer water in coastal California gardens and is hardy to about 19-23F. It is suitable for coastal gardens set back from first exposure. This is an attractive tall tree that is pretty similar to the closely related Lemon-scented Gum, Corymbia citriodora, but is distinguishable by its mottled and often dimpled bark and larger darker green colored leaves that lack the lemon scent. Its most attractive feature is the mottled look of the older gray bark contrasting with the white new. It is a widespread eastern Australian species that grows in open forest along the coast from near Bega in southern New South Wales north to Bundaberg in Queensland, with a disjunct population further to the south near Orbost in Victoria. It has naturalized elsewhere in Australia outside of its native range. This species has long been called Eucalyptus maculata but the genus Eucalyptus went through a major taxonomic revision in the 1995 and botanists now consider the proper name for this plant to be Corymbia maculata. The name for the genus comes from Latin word 'corymbium' which means a "corymb" in reference to the flower clusters that branch from the stem at different levels but ultimately terminate around the same level. Other commonly cultivated gums that are now placed in the genus Corymbia, a genus of about 90 species previously considered to be in a subgenera within the genus Eucalyptus, are the Red-flowering Gum (now Corymbia ficifolia) and Lemon-scented Gum (now Corymbia citriodora. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'maculatus' which means "spotted", in reference to the spotted pattern on the bark. Though not common, this tree was introduced into California in 1871 by Stephen Nolan at his Belle View Nursery in Oakland, California and it has been planted along the coast from the bay area south to San Diego. There are nice examples of it in Santa Barbara on the municipal golf course and on the 700 and 800 blocks of State St.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Corymbia maculata.
 
  [MORE INFO]