San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ficus aspera
 
Ficus aspera - Clown Fig
   
Image of Ficus aspera
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Moraceae (Mulberrys)
Origin: South Pacific (Pacific Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Ficus aspera 'Parcellii']
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Ficus aspera (Clown Fig) An unusual small evergreen or semi-deciduous tree (in colder locations) to 20 feet tall or more but usually seen in cultivation as a large shrub. It has decorative large broad leaves that have splashes of a white variegation and are rough textured. Another decorative aspect is its 1 inch showy round fruit that are mottled green, cream, and pink, which like many figs is cauliflorous, meaning the fruit arises from main stems or woody trunks rather than from new leafy growth. It can grow in coastal sun but best with morning sun, part day sun or light shade in a soil that drains well. It is frost sensitive but has grown well and survived short duration mild frosts in inland valleys of California but really would perform its best in frost free or near frost free locations. This plant can be used as a hedge or a garden specimen and can also be grown in a container to be brought indoors in colder climates or as a house plant with bright light and some humidity. It is particularly nice when used to brighten up a shady garden space or on a patio. The Clown Fig hails from the island country of the Republic of Vanuatu which is located in an archipelago in the South Pacific about equal distance from New Guinea, Australia and New Zealand. It was first found on Tanna Island, one of the more southern islands of the archipelago, in the late 18th century and described by the German botanist Georg Forster (Johann Georg Adam Forster) in 1786. Interestingly this plant is naturally variegated and selection of those most dramatically so have accentuated this tendency in plants found in cultivation. The genus name Ficus comes from the ancient Latin name for figs and their edible fruit and the specific epithet is from the Latin word 'asper', meaning "rough to the touch" and is in reference to the texture of the leaves. Another common name for this plant is Mosaic Fig. We thank our good buddy the grassman, John Greenlee for sharing this plant with us. It decorates a shaded east facing house wall in his amazing garden in Pomona, California.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Ficus aspera.