San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe albiflora
 
Aloe albiflora - White-flowered Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Guillauminia albiflora]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Aloe albiflora (White-flowered Aloe) A small stemless aloe that suckers to form small clumps with rosettes of up to 10 narrow dark gray-green 6 inch long leaves that have a rough texture, are liberally white spotted and with narrow cartilaginous margins fringed with tiny white teeth. In greenhouse and warm winter climates it can bloom freely throughout the year but typically it flowers in the fall when an unbranched inflorescence rises 12 to 18 inches with the terminal 4 inches holding half inch wide bell shaped translucent white flowers that have slightly reflexed petals with a green central stipe on the underside and a blush of pink near the base, particularly in the unopened buds. A second or third inflorescence often follows the first, so long as a frost doesn't knock it down. Plant in a well-drained soil in full to part sun and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Is hardy to light frosts and foliage is hardy to 25°F but best in near frost free locations. A nice potted plant specimen or in a rock or succulent garden close to a path where the unusual flowers can be enjoyed. This plant was first collected east of the town of Tsivory in the Toliara (formally Tuléar) Province of southern Madagascar and described from this one collection by the French botanist André Guillaumin, deputy director of the Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle in Paris. In 1956 André Daniel Marcel Bertrand, a French horticultural author writing in Cactus Francais noted that the flowers of this species were much more lily-like than the flowers of other Madagascan species of aloe and proposed that the plant be placed in its own genus as Guillauminia albiflora. Two years later, Gilbert Westacott Reynolds author of The Aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar (1966) and Aloes of South Africa (1950), wrote that he found no compelling reason for this name change and reaffirmed the plant as an aloe in his Les Aloes de Madagascar (1958). It was introduced into cultivation from Guillaumin's first collection by Reynolds and Professor Jacques Millot, Director of the Institut de Recherche Scientifique Madagascar. It is now widely cultivated but has never been found again at the type locality and is now presumed to be extinct in the wild. When not in flower it can be mistaken for Aloe bellatula or Aloe parvula, but according to Aloe: The Difinitive Guide, it is more closely related to the larger pink flowering Aloe perieri. The name Aloe comes from ancient Greek name aloe that was derived from the Arabian word 'alloch' that was used to describe the plant or its juice that was used as medicine and the specific epithet mean white flowered. Our original stock plant came to us from Cactus and Succulent Society of America (CSSA) past president Gregg DeChirico in 2016.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe albiflora.