San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria rosea
 
Echeveria rosea - Epiphytic Echeveria
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Echeveria chiapensis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria rosea (Epiphytic Echeveria) - This succulent has 1 to 2 foot long pendant or erect stems that hold onto thin lanceolate leaves and topped with an open rosette with the gray-green leaves blushing red along margins and near the leaf tips. The flowers, which appear in late winter or spring are born on foot long terminal spikes with the flowers densely congested in the top 4 to 5 inches and having reddish pink stems bracts and calyces and pink tipped yellow petals. Plant in part day sun in a well-draining soil mix and irrigate regularly to occasionally. It makes an attractive container plant and, though we don't know how well this plant will grow in garden conditions, it might be tried it in a spot that has great soil drainage. Cold hardiness data on this species is lacking but we know it does not seem to be harmed by short duration temperatures a couple degrees below freezing. John Philbeam in his book The Genus Echeveria notes that it is not known to be long lived in cultivation and and after flowering recommends that seed be collected and new plants be grown. Echeveria rosea comes from the Mexican states of Hidalgo, Puebla, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Chiapas Where it is found growing in moist cloud forest, often growing in shallow soils on rocks or epiphytically on shrubs or trees. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The specific epithet is a reference to the rose-colored sepals. This is a VERY different plant than the plant sold in the nursery trade as Echeveria 'Rosea' which has gray ruffly leaves. This plant has previously been called Echeveria chiapensis and was distributed by the International Succulent Introductions under this name at ISI 177 Echeveria chiapensis in 1958, the first year that this organization made such plant introductions. These first plants, from seed collected from a plant growing on a tree near the border of Vera Cruz and Puebla by Eric Walther were described as "Likes moist conditions, but must be well drained. Very showy flowers with yellow corolla and red sepals. Would make a good hanging basket plant especially in conjunction with Sedum morganianum." Our plants grown from seed collected from cultivated plants that were grown from seed collected by John Bleck off plants growing on a wet rocky slope in a cloud forest on the road east of Teotitlán, Oaxaca.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Echeveria rosea.
 
  [MORE INFO]