San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus 'Storms River Haze'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus 'Storms River Haze' - Storms River Lily of the Nile
   
Image of Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus 'Storms River Haze'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Storm's River', Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus 'Storms River Haze'(Storms River Lily of the Nile) - A medium sized evergreen agapanthus with leaves to 2 feet long by 1 inch wide. In midsummer appear the many flowers (up to 80) in large full and slight open heads that rise on sturdy stalks to 3 feet tall. The flowers look to be white from a distance, but from nearby it becomes obvious that they are a subtle shade of an unusual very light blue-gray color. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and should be root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. This San Marcos Growers 2020 introduction is an attractive plant with a unique flower. In Wim Snoeijer Agapanthus: A Revision of the Genus (2004) it is noted the original 'Storms River' as being a selection of A. praecox ssp. minimus introduced by Kirstenbosch National Botanic Garden in 1987. It was from seed collected from plants growing along the Storms River delta at Tsitsikamma National Park in the Eastern Cape, South Africa. Kirstenbosch offered seed of the plant and as seedlings were being cultivated instead of the original collected, Snoeijer noted that plants named 'Storms River' might best be considered a group rather than a single cultivar, since many plants in cultivation are actually seedlings and not a single clone. We received seed labeled Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus 'Storms River' from Kirstenbosch in April 1997 and made a single plant selection of this plant from plants in our Agapanthus corral in 2015, naming this one selected clone 'Storms River Haze'.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus 'Storms River Haze'.
 
  [MORE INFO]