San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cheirolophus burchardii
 
Cheirolophus burchardii - Canary Island Corn Flower
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [C. canariensis var. subexpinnata]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cheirolophus burchardii (Canary Island Corn Flower) - A fast growing evergreen medium sized upright shrub that reaches 4 to 6 feet tall by nearly as wide with a dense cover of green 4 to 7 inch long lanceolate and slightly serrated leaves hiding the stems. From midspring to midsummer the showy and lightly fragrant white centered pale lavender cornflower-like flowers rise up above the foliage on branching 1 foot tall stems. Plant in full sun in a moderately well-drained soil and water occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to around 25 F and tolerant of near coastal conditions. This is an attractive and lush drought tolerant plant is a great looking plant in the garden and is attractive to bees and butterflies. This species is native to rock crevices close to the sea northwestern Tenerife, the largest and most populated island of the eight Canary Islands. The genus has about 20 species endemic to the Canary Islands, where they are generally found in small populations on basalt cliffs. Other species are also found on the island of Madeira, on both the Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea side of the Iberian Peninsula on the European mainland and along the Mediterranean Sea coast in North Africa. The genus name is from the Latin words 'cheir' meaning "a hand" and 'lophos' meaning a "crest", referring to the hand-shaped bract tips that most species in this genus have. The specific epithet honors Oscar Burchard (1863-1949), a German botanist who lived in Tenerife. This plant was previously known as Centaurea canariensis var. subexpinnata and while some nomenclatural databases list this name as current, currently the World Flora Online lists the correct name for this plant as Cheirolophus canariensis ssp. subexpinnata (Burch.) G.Kunkel. Another common name applied to this plant is Burchards Shrubflower. We thank Annie Hayes of Annie's Annuals for introducing us to this wonderful plant.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cheirolophus burchardii.