San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio ficoides 'Tall Towers'
 
Senecio ficoides 'Tall Towers' - Tall Senecio
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Curio ficoides, Senecio aizoides, Hort.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Senecio ficoides 'Tall Towers' (Tall Senecio) - An upright evergreen succulent plant that will likely grow to 3 to 4 feet tall by 1 to 2 feet wide shrub, branching at the base with multiple vertical stems holding 3 to 5 inch long flattened lanceolate to sickle shaped gray-green succulent leaves. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil where it requires very little irrigation. The species Senecio ficoides has proven hardy to 25 F and likely this cultivar will prove as hardy. It is listed as resistant to deer predation and its succulent nature makes it both drought tolerant and resistant to burning, so a good choice with other succulents in dry gardens were wildfires are a concern. Like its parent plant, its unique upright form should make it best suited to a large container or possibly planted in a corner or even used as a low hedge. This plant was grown from seed that was collected from the patented variety Senecio ficoides 'Mount Everest' PP22,188, which we also grow. The resulting seedlings were evaluated, with this one chosen for its good color and upright growth habit. The species Senecio ficoides grows naturally around the Northern Cape, Namaqualand, Alexander Bay in eastern South Africa. Besides large Kleinia it is also commonly called Flat-leaved Senecio, Silver Senecio and Big Blue Chalk Sticks. The name for the genus comes from the Latin word 'senex' meaning "old" or "old man" in reference to its downy head of seeds and the specific epithet is from the pre-Linnean name for plants in the genus Mesembryanthemum, which this plant superficially resembles. Recent treatment of this plant in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew databases has the current name of this plant as Curio ficoides (L.) P.V. Heath but in the most current written reference we have available, The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Dicotyledons edited by Urs Eggli (2002), the contributor for this section, Gordon Rowley, lists Senecio ficoides (Linné) Schulz-Bipontinus as the correct name Since this plant has long been in the California nursery trade as Senecio ficoides, we continue to use this name until such time as the newer names become better recognized. The genus name Curio means "to lean" in reference to several related species with a leaning or decumbent habit. For more information about the species, see our listing of Senecio ficoides The information on this page is based on our research conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Senecio ficoides 'Tall Towers'.
 
  [MORE INFO]